Program

 

Main page
Previous

30TH INTERNATIONAL LIEGE COLLOQUIUM ON OCEAN HYDRODYNAMICS
INTERNATIONAL YEAR OF THE OCEAN
 

Liège, May 4-8, 1998

" Hydrodynamical and ecosystem processes in ice covered seas of the Southern and Northern Hemispheres "

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
Last modification 30th April
 
I wish you a good travel to Liège
How to reach the Colloquium ?

From Brussels Airport to Liège
Take Aiport City Express train at the airport (every 20 minutes, to Brussels).
Change at Station BRUSSELS Nord for train to Liège Guillemins (every 30 minutes).

The Colloquium will be held at the University of Liège, Sart Tilman Campus, Bâtiment des Nouveaux Amhithéatres, B7, Auditorium 202.
The Campus is served by buses n°48 and in addition, a special bus will take the participants from the downtown Hotels to the Campus, each morning, according to the following time table:
Ibis : a.m. 8.00, Mercure : a.m. 8.05, Cygne d'Argent : a.m. 8.15, Univers : a.m. 8.25, Holiday Inn : a. m. 8.35.
The Colloquium will be held at the Sart Tilman campus of the University of Liege, building 7b ''batiment des arts'' (instructions in french)

Dr. Jean-Henri Hecq: (e-mail : JH.Hecq@ulg.ac.be)
 
 

 PROGRAMME 

  1. Monday May 4th
  2. Tuesday May 5th
  3. Wednesday May 6th
  4. Thursday May 7th
  5. Friday May 8th
 

30th International Liège Colloquium on Ocean Hydrodynamics

 Liège, May 4-8, 1998

 " Hydrodynamical and ecosystem processes in ice covered seas of the Southern and Northern Hemispheres "

 

MONDAY, May 4th, 1998

9.00 - 10.00 : Registration, Coffee, Display of posters

10.00 - 12.30

Introduction
J.C.J. Nihoul.
Université de Liège. Belgium

Session 1 Chairman L. Legendre

 General hydrodynamical processes in ice covered seas

10h30.- Intensive current disturbance in the Northern-East Norvegian Sea.
V. M. Kushnir
Marine Hidrophysical Institute. Sevastopol. Ukraine

11h00.- Deep water ventilation by gravity currents forming on polar shelves - a numerical investigation -
J. Kämpf1, H. Fohrmann2, and J. O. Backhaus1
1: Institut für Meereskunde, Hamburg, Germany
2: Sonderforschungsbereich, Kiel, Germany
 
11h30.- Modeling of the large-scale water circulation and transport of pollutants in the Arctic Ocean
V.K. Pavlov.
Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, St.-Petersburg, Russia

12h00.- Two-dimensional vortex motions of fluid in harbour-like basins at large Reynolds numbers
V. Goncharov1 and V. Pavlov2
1: Institute of Atmospheric Physics, Moscow, Russia
2: UFR de Mathématiques Pures et Appliquées, Lille, France
 

MONDAY, May 4th, 1998    14.00 - 18.30

Session 2  Chairman A. Kostianoy

 Specific Hydrodynamical processes in ice covered seas

14h00.- Vertical turbulent structure of ice-covered flows in coastal areas of tidal seas
E.I. Debol'skaya
Institute of Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia

14h30.- Modelling contaminant transport in Arctic Ocean
I.H. Harms1 and M..J. Karcher2
1: Institut fuer Meereskunde, Hamburg, Germany
2: Bundesamt fuerSeeschiffahrt und Hydrographie Hamburg, Germany

15h00.- General characteristics of density-turbidity currents in the Ross Sea (Antarctica)
E. Salusti
Universita la Sapienza. Roma, Italy
 
 15h30.-First Numerical Investigations of the Ross Sea (Antarctic) General Circulation
A. Bergamasco and S. Carniel
CNR-ISDGM, Venice, Italy
 
 (16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break and Poster Display)
 

  Session 3 Chairman

 Front and polynya processes in ice covered seas

16h30.- Oceanic fronts of the Nordic Seas
A.G.Kostianoy and V.B.Rodionov
P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Moscow, Russia

17h00.- On the formation of the Ross Sea polynya in a large-scale ice-ocean model
H. Goosse and Th. Fichefet
Institut d'Astronomie de Géophysique G. Lemaitre, Louvain, Belgium

17h30.- Convective processes in the Ross Sea Shelf (Antarctica)
G.Buffoni, A.Cappelletti, G M.R. Manzella and P. Picco
ENEA, La Spezzia, Italy

18h00.- Antarctic Coastal Polynyas and katabatic winds
H. Gallée
Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain la Neuve, Belgium
Université de Grenoble, France
 
 

 18.30 Reception by J.C.J. Nihoul, Chairman of the Scientific Organizing Committee

 

TUESDAY, May 5th, a.m.  9.00 - 12.30

Session 4 Chairman Ch Gerday

 Ice and snow processes in ice covered seas

09h00.- Influence of Ice Deformation on Water Column in the Weddell Sea
B. Petit
Management Unit of the North Sea Mathematical Models (MUMM), Brussel, Belgium
 

 Session 5. Chairman  R.F. Matagne

Ecophysiological processes in ice covered seas

09h30.- Enzymes from cold adapted organisms: a thermodynamic challenge
Charles Gerday.
University de Liège, Belgium

10h00.-Salinity and temperature tolerance of sea ice organisms from pack ice of the Greenland Sea
C. Friedrich & R. Gradinger
Institute for Polar Ecology, Kiel Germany

(Coffee Break and Poster Display : 10.30 - 11.00)

11h00.-Life style and biochemical adaptation in Antarctic fishes
Guido di Prisco
Institute of Protein Biochemistry and Enzymology, C.N.R., Naples, Italy

 
Special Session Chairman R. Azzolini

International Collaboration at the Italian Arctic Base at Ny-Alesund (Svalbard)
11h30.
General Introduction R. Azzolini , CNR, Rome, Italy
Project Presentation. I. Allegrini, CNR, Rome Italy
Relations with NY-Smac. G. Diprisco, CNR, Naples, Italy

 

TUESDAY, May 5th, p.m. 14.00 - 18.30

Session 6 Chairman L. Anderson

 Physical/ecological interactions in ice covered seas

14h00.- Ecological and physical processes in the Marginal Ice Zone of the northern Barents Sea during the summer melt period.
S. Falk-Petersen1, H. Hop1, W. P. Budgell1, R. Korsnes1 and E. Nøst Hegseth2,
1: Norwegian Polar Institute, Tromsø, Norway
2: University of Tromsø, Norway

14h45.- Dynamics and downward export of first-year ice algae and under-ice phytoplankton on the Canadian Arctic Shelf
L. Legendre, M. Fortier, C. Michel et B. LeBlanc
GIROQ, Université Laval, Québec, Canada

15h30.- Meso-scale features of co-occurrence of diatom blooms and copepod abundance along the Antarctic Polar Front: The role of hydrodynamics and biology.
U. Bathmann
Institut für Polar und Meeresforschung, Bremerhaven, Germany

 (16.15 - 16.45 Coffee Break and Poster Display)

16h45.- Modeling hydro- and thermodynamics, including sea ice,  in the North Sea and the Baltic Sea on a decadal timescale.
C. Schrum.
Institut fuer Meereskunde Universitaet Hamburg

17h15.- Relationship between phytoplankton communities and water column structure in the Ross Sea
A. Goffart1, L. Guglielmo2, G. Catalano3 and J.H. Hecq1
1: Université de Liège, Belgium
2: Universita di Messina, Italy
3: Istituto Talassografico di Trieste, Italy

17h45.- Modeling the Ross Sea ecosystems in relation to hydrodynamical constraints.
J.H. Hecq1, A. Goffart1, B. Petit2, P. Brasseur3
1 Université de Liège, Belgium
2 Management Unit of the North Sea Mathematical Models (MUMM), Brussel, Belgium
3 Université de Grenoble, France

 
 

WEDNESDAY, May 6th, a.m. 9.00 - 12.30

 Session 7 Chairman C. Lancelot

 Ecosystem processes in ice covered seas

09h00.- Lake Baikal ice properties and diatoms-picoplankton relationship in water ecosystem.
S. V.Semovski1, P. P.Sherstyankin1 and N. P.Minko2
1: Limnological Institute, Irkutsk, Russia
2: Institute of Solar- Terrestrial Physics, Irkotsk, Russia

09h30.- Structure of phytoplankton communities in the waters around Svalbard in summer 1991 (EPOS II project)
G. Socal1, and J. Wiktor2
1: Istituto di Biologia del Mare C.N.R., Venice, Italy
2: Arctic Ecology Group, Institute of Oceanology, PAN Sopot, Poland

10h00.- An assessment of primary production at the Polar Front of Barents Sea: a region of the european Arctic shelf influenced by an inflow of Atlantic water and by retreating ice edge.
A. Luchetta1, M. Lipizer1 , G. Socal2 and U. Schauer3
1-  Istituto Talassografico C.N.R., Trieste, Italy
2 - Istituto di Biologia del Mare C.N.R., Venice, Italy
3 - Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany
 
(Coffee Break and Poster Display : 10.30 - 11.00)

11h00.- Phytoplankton growth rates in the Ross Sea determined by independent methods: temporal variations
W. O. Smith1, S. Mathot1, D. Nelson2, D. Garrison3, E. Lessard4, G. DiTullio5, M. Gowing3, and L. Gordon2
1: University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
2: Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA
3: University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
4: University of Washington, Seattle, USA
5: University of Charleston, Charleston, USA
 
11h30.- Estimate of Phaeocystis sp. carbon biomass: methodological problems related to the mucilaginous nature of the colonial matrix
S. Mathot1,  W.O. Smith1,  D.L. Garrison2,  M.M. Gowing2,  C.A. Carlson3
1: University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA.
2: University of California, Santa Cruz, USA.
3: Bermuda Biological Station for Research, USA
 

WEDNESDAY, May 6th, p.m. 14.00 - 18.30
 
Session 7 bis Chairman S. Falk Petersen

Ecosystem processes in ice covered seas
 
14h00.- Significance of photo- and heterotrophic flagellates in Arctic sea ice
R. Gradinger
Institute for Polar Ecology, University of Kiel, Germany

14h45.- The comparative role of large grazers in the control of the silica cycle in ice-covered and in open-ocean zones of the polar seas
J. Lefèvre and P. Treguer
Universite de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, France

15h30.- Distribution and development of the microalgal community in the Laptev Sea kryo-pelagic system during autumnal freeze-up
K. von. Juterzenka1, K. Tuschling1, A. Anoshkin2, K. Knickmeier1
1: Institut für Polarökologie, Kiel University, Germany
2: Krylov Shipbuilding Research Institute, St. Petersburg, Russia

(16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break and Poster Display)

16h30.- Photosynthetic pigment fingerprints as indicators of algae assemblages from the water column, first- and multi-year sea-ice in the high Arctic (Barents-/ Greenland-Sea).
I. Peeken
Institut für Meereskunde, Kiel, Germany

17h00.- Nutrients depletions in the Ross Sea and their relations with pigment stocks.
L. Goeyens1, A. Goffart2 and G.Catalano3.
1: University of Brussels, Belgium
2: Université de Liège, Belgium
3: Istituto Talassografico di Trieste, Italy

17h45.- Annual changes in primary production  and phytoplankton in relation to water mass,
nutrients, and light, wih emphasis on the sea ice zone (Austral Ocean)
B. Griffiths,
Australia

 

19.30 COLLOQUIUM DINNER AT THE CHATEAU DE COLONSTER

THURSDAY, May 7th, a.m. 9.00 - 12.30

  Session 8 Chairman P. Sedwick

  Geochemical processes and vertical fluxes in ice covered seas
 
09h00.- Particle fluxes and biogeochemical processes in an area influenced by seasonal retreat of the ice margin (Northwestern Ross Sea, Antarctica)
L. Langone, M. Frignani, M. Ravaioli and C. Bianchi
Istituto di Geologia Marina (CNR), Bologna, Italy

09h15.- Seasonality and Composition of particulate fluxes in the Southern Ross Sea (Antarctica)
A. Accornero1, D. Marino2, A. Monaco3 and S. Razouls4
1: Istituto di Meteorologia ed Oceanografia, Istituto Universitario Navale, Napoli, Italy
2: Stazione Zoologica "A. Dhorn", Napoli, Italy
3: Laboratoire de Sedimentologie et Geochimie Marines, Universite de Perpignan, France
4: Observatoire Oceanologique, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, Banyuls sur Mer, France
 
09h45.- Vertical flux patterns of marine and terrigenous matter in the ice-covered Laptev Sea
E.-M. Nöthig1, K. Fahl1, M. Gleitz1, S. Grossmann1 and V.Shevshenko2
1: Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany
2: Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, Moscow, Russia

(Coffee Break and Poster Display : 10.30 - 11.00)
 

11h00.- Distribution of dissolved organic carbon in the central Arctic Ocean
I. Bussmann and G. Kattner,
Institut für Polar und Meeresforschung, Bremerhaven, Germany

11h30.- Using Nitrate-Phosphate Relationships to Trace Atlantic and Pacific Waters in the Upper Arctic Ocean.
E P Jones 1, L G Anderson 2, J H Swift 3
1: Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Nova Scotia, Canada
2: Department of Analytical and Marine Chemistry, Göteborg University, Sweden
3: Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego, USA

12h00.- Sinks of carbon dioxide in the Greenland Sea and the Arctic Ocean
Leif G. Anderson 1, Melissa Chierici 1, Agneta Fransson 1 and E. Peter Jones 2
1: Department of Analytical and Marine Chemistry, Göteborg University, Sweden
2: Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Nova Scotia, Canada
 

THURSDAY, May 7th, p.m. 14.00 - 18.30

 Session 8 bis Chairman U. Bathmann

  Geochemical processes and vertical fluxes in ice covered seas
 

14h00. The Sub-Ice Boundary Layer: Ecosystem Properties of the Arctic Marginal Ice Zone.
O. J. Haupt1, R. Gradinger2, T. Mock2
1 Sonderforschungsbereich University of Kiel, Germany
2 Institut für Polarökologie, University of Kiel, Germany

14h30.- Arctic sea-ice communities - Sources of particulate matter for the pelagic ecosystem.
I. Werner, R. Gradinger & C. Friedrich
Institute for Polar Ecology, Kiel, Germany

15h00.- Pelagic production and export patterns as related to the ice regime in the Greenland Sea
R. Peinert1, O. Haupt1, R. Ramseier2, E. Bauerfeind1
1: Institute for Marine Research, Kiel, Germany
2: Microwave Group Ottawa-River, Dunrobin, Canada

15h30.- Downward export of phytoplankton production in the Northeast Water Polynya: Influence of wind and hydrodynamic conditions.
S. Pesant1, E. Bauerfeind2, M. Johnson3, L. Legendre1, M. Gosselin4, O. Haupt2
1: GIROQ, Université Laval, Québec, Canada
2: University of Kiel, Germany
3: University of Alaska, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA
4: Université du Québec à Rimouski, Québec, Canada

(16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break and Poster Display)

16h30.- Bentho-pelagic coupling in the Northeast Water Polynya: A self-sustaining system vs. a potential export from a semi enclosed Arctic ecosystem.
W. Ritzrau1, S. Pesant2, D. Piepenburg1, G. Graf3, L. Legendre2, R. Ramseier4
1: University of Kiel, Germany
2: GIROQ, Université Laval, Québec, Canada
3: University of Rostock, Germany
4: Microwave Group-Ottawa River, Ontario, Canada

17h00.- The release of iron from melting sea ice and ice-edge algal blooms in the Southern Ocean
P. N. Sedwick1 G. R. DiTullio2 and P. R. Edwards3
1: Antarctic CRC, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
2: Grice Marine Biological Laboratory, Charleston, South Carolina, USA
3: IASOS, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

17h45.- Iron and light are controlling phytoplankton bloom development and carbon exportation in the Southern Ocean : observational and mathematical evidence
C. Lancelot1, E. Hannon, S. Becquevort1, H. de Baar2 and C.Veth2
1: GMMA, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
2: NIOZ, Texel, The Netherlands
 
 

FRIDAY, May 8th, a.m. 9.00 - 12.30

 

 Session 9 Chairman F. Faranda

 Zooplankton, heterotrophy and Upper trophic levels

09h00.- Meso- and bathypelagic copepods in the ice-covered Greenland Sea: water column partitioning and hydrographic influences
H. Auel
Institute for Polar Ecology, University of Kiel, Germany

09h30.- Life Cycle Strategies and the Lipid Diversity of Polar Zooplankton
W. Hagen1, G. Kattner2, J.R. Sargent3 and S. Falk-Petersen4
1: Institut für Polarökologie, Universität Kiel, Kiel, Germany,
2:-Institut für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Bremerhaven, Germany,
3: NERC, University of Stirling, United Kingdom
4: Norsk Polarinstitutt, Tromsø, Norway

10h00.-Mass occurrence of Pseudocalanus minutus in giant box corer samples
Dan Seiler
Institute for Polar Ecology, Kiel, Germany

(Coffee Break and Poster Display : 10.30 - 11.00)

11h00.-Zooplankton biodiversity in the Ross Sea (Antarctica)
L. Guglielmo1, A. Granata and J.H. Hecq2
1: Universita di Messina, Italy
2: Université de Liège, Belgium
 
11h30. At-sea distribution of seabirds and marine mammals in polar ecosystems reflect high production, low diversity in Weddell Sea pack-ice.
Claude R. Joiris
Free University of Brussels, Belgium

12h00. Modelling approach of the upper trophic levels of the Southern Ocean ecosystem
Siegrid Jans, Khalid Elkhalahi and Nikos Skliris
Université de Liège, Belgium

12h15. Ocean-Atmosphere Heat Fluxes in the Ross Sea - Preliminary Results
G. Budillon, G. Fusco, G. Spezie
Istituto di Meteorologia e Oceanografia - IUN,  Napoli - ITALY
 

 


[Program] [Instructions]
[Main page]
[Previous]

support@modb.oce.ulg.ac.be